Accident Summary Nr: 170567358 - Employee killed in fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170567358 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12461478508/22/199517910Burchfield & Thomas Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting a joist to a column 39 ft above the ground. He walked on the 9 1/2 in. beam a distance of 25 ft to unhook the crane. He then walked an additional 25 ft to the end of the joist where a coworker was using a manlift to connect the other end. Employee #1 sat down on the joist. When the coworker was finished, he lowered the manlift. The manlift hit a lug on the column, which apparently caused Employee #1 to fall. He sustained a concussion and was killed. He was not using fall protection.

Keywords: JOIST, WORK RULES, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, VIBRATIONS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124614785 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported