Accident Summary Nr: 170566533 - Employee drowns after falling into channel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126573054 | 09/12/1995 | 9199 | 0 | Hennepin County |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 11, 1995, a Hennepin County bridge inspection crew, including Employee #1, was working under Narrows Bridge on County Road #19 at Lake Minnetonka. One member of the crew went to inspect the area where the bridge and the ground connect while Employee #1 inspected part of the bridge adjacent to the channel. According to witnesses, Employee #1 stepped onto the seawall that serves as the retaining wall for the channel, turned to his left, took a few steps, and then fell into the channel. Employee #1 appeared to struggle for a short period of time before drowning in approximately 15 ft of water. A diver from the Hennepin County Sheriff's Water Patrol recovered the body from the channel bottom. Preliminary autopsy results by the Hennepin County Medical Examiner's Office indicate that he died of freshwater drowning. Employee #1 was classified as a nonswimmer according to the Hennepin County Sheriff's Department report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126573054 | Fatality | Other | Engineers, n.e.c. |