Accident Summary Nr: 170566475 - Employee killed when compactor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170566475 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12040043707/10/199516110Bituminous Materials, Inc. Dba Bmi

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on July 7, 1995, Employee #1, the operator of a nine-wheel rubber tire compactor, apparently lost control of the vehicle while traveling down a 6 percent grade on Wabasha County Road #18, five miles south of Kellogg, MN. The compactor went off the roadway, struck a rock face approximately 20 to 25 ft from the edge of the road, bounced off, flipped over, and landed on Employee #1. She was killed.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120400437 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators