Accident Summary Nr: 170566475 - Employee killed when compactor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120400437 | 07/10/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Bituminous Materials, Inc. Dba Bmi |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on July 7, 1995, Employee #1, the operator of a nine-wheel rubber tire compactor, apparently lost control of the vehicle while traveling down a 6 percent grade on Wabasha County Road #18, five miles south of Kellogg, MN. The compactor went off the roadway, struck a rock face approximately 20 to 25 ft from the edge of the road, bounced off, flipped over, and landed on Employee #1. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120400437 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |