Accident Summary Nr: 170566343 - Employee killed when crushed by compactor blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170566343 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30036275311/13/199642120Waste Management-Savage

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning behind the compactor blade of a side-loading refuse collection truck when the blade retracted. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRASH COMPACTOR, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300362753 Fatality Other Occupation not reported