Accident Summary Nr: 170566319 - Employee killed when run over by backward rolling loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126556596 | 10/18/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Karold Evavold Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a CAT 966 front end loader on an sloping gravel road. He had stopped the loader on an incline when it began to roll backward into a ditch. Employee #1 jumped from the vehicle, landed in the ditch, and was run over by the loader's left front wheel. Employee #1 was killed instantly. The front end loader was an enclosed cab unit and it had no seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126556596 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |