Accident: 170566293 - Employee Killed In Fall Inside Water Tower
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300359999 | 07/29/1996 | 1791 | Cbi Na-Con, Inc. |
On July 27, 1996, Employee #1, an ironworker who had been welding inside a water tower, failed to come down with the rest of his crew. After waiting five minutes, his foreman and a coworker climbed back up the shaft of the tower and found that Employee #1 had fallen an undetermined distance to the bottom of the ball area. The foreman and coworker immediately attempted CPR. They then lowered Employee #1 to a flat area 8 or 9 ft below the ball and resumed resuscitation efforts. After 911 was called, Employee #1 was lowered through the shaft in a basket. He sustained blunt force injuries in the fall and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300359999 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |