Accident Summary Nr: 170566293 - Employee killed in fall inside water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300359999 | 07/29/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Cbi Na-Con, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 1996, Employee #1, an ironworker who had been welding inside a water tower, failed to come down with the rest of his crew. After waiting five minutes, his foreman and a coworker climbed back up the shaft of the tower and found that Employee #1 had fallen an undetermined distance to the bottom of the ball area. The foreman and coworker immediately attempted CPR. They then lowered Employee #1 to a flat area 8 or 9 ft below the ball and resumed resuscitation efforts. After 911 was called, Employee #1 was lowered through the shaft in a basket. He sustained blunt force injuries in the fall and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300359999 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |