Accident Summary Nr: 170566228 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120451281 | 09/14/1994 | 1793 | 0 | Harmon Contract |
Abstract: At the end of a work shift, an employee was told to move a Condor aerial lift to the back of a building so that the aerial lift could be picked up the next morning by the rental company. The employee drove the lift to its destination and exited the platform. The employee then used the ground-level controls to raise the platform 36 feet above the ground. The aerial lift contacted an 8000-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted. (The aerial lift was also set on fire.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120451281 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Glaziers |