Accident Summary Nr: 170566186 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned at neck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120374640 | 04/13/1994 | 5551 | 0 | Great American Marine Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, untrained, was operating a forklift in a retail marine outside storage area. The forklift had numerous defects and had alterations not approved by the manufacturer. When Employee #1 got off of the running forklift he did not set the parking brake. Employee #1 was found in a seated position with the left fork pinning his neck against a stack of new boats. The county coroner has ruled that his death was due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120374640 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers |