Accident Summary Nr: 170565.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains fatal injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1754986.015 | 06/13/2024 | 238160 | Two Brothers Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 5, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a laborer, was working on a ladder when he fell. The employee landed on a concrete driveway, sustaining fatal injuries from the fall. Emergency services were called to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1754986.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |