Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170564967 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia When Pinned By Truck Cab

Accident Summary Nr: 170564967 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30208623602/20/199876990Rihm Motor Company Dba Rihm Kenworth

Abstract: On February 19, 1998, Employee #1 was replacing the torsion bars for the cab tilt mechanism on a 1993 Peterbilt cab-over truck. At approximately 10:00 p.m., he was found bent over in the right front wheel well, pinned by the closed truck cab's weight. Employee #1 died of asphyxia from external thoracic compression. He apparently did not use the adjustable safety braces supplied by his employer to support the raised cab.

Keywords: maintenance, automotive repair, unsecured, pinned, work rules, truck, brace, tractor--truck, falling object, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302086236 Fatality Asphyxia Heavy equipment mechanics