Accident Summary Nr: 170564934 - Employee killed when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301857132 | 01/26/1998 | 5093 | 0 | Browning Ferris Industries (Bfi) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking along when she was struck by a forklift and killed. The view of the coworker operating the forklift was obstructed by a load on the forks and he did not see Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301857132 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |