Accident Summary Nr: 170564926 - Employee crushed when dump truck shifts forward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301857637 | 01/29/1998 | 7549 | 0 | Allen'S Towing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a dump truck on wooden blocks so that he could reposition the tow truck hoist. The dump truck suddenly shifted forward, crushing him between the two vehicles. Employee #1 was killed. One or both of the blocks may not have been centered under the tires, which may have caused the truck to shift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301857637 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |