Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170564918 - Employee Dies After Forklift Crash Severs Artery In Leg

Accident: 170564918 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/03/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30185535912/04/19973577Fargo Electronics

At approximately 8:00 p.m. on December 3, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a standup-style powered forklift as he and a coworker cleaned up at the end of the day. Employee #1 was attempting to back the forklift to the charging station when he lost control of the vehicle and then lost his balance, partially falling out of the operator's compartment. The forklift crashed into a wall, crushing Employee #1's upper leg and severing an artery. The coworker called 911 and helped move the forklift away from Employee #1. The rescue squad arrived within 15 minutes and rushed Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died at 9:30 a.m. the next day. Employee #1 was inadequately trained to operate the forklift.

Keywords: severed, ind trk operator, crushed, artery, walk-behind forklift, lost balance, lost control, untrained, backing up, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301855359 Fatality Cut/Laceration Hand packers and packagers