Accident Summary Nr: 170564900 - Dump truck driver crushed by falling concrete block

Accident Summary Nr: 170564900 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30185150708/14/199742120Lightning Disposal

Abstract: At approximately 1:19 p.m. on August 13, 1997, Employee #1 drove a dump truck with the box raised through an open doorway. The box struck the lintel of the doorway, dislodging the concrete block above it. The block fell onto the truck's cab, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR, DUMP TRUCK BED, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301851507 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy