Accident Summary Nr: 170564850 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170564850 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12658221208/04/199915420R. L. Larson Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working in a trench. A backhoe contacted an overhead power line, and current arced into the trench, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, TRENCH, E C, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126582212 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire