Accident Summary Nr: 170564710 - Employee killed when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302087572 | 03/24/1998 | 1542 | 0 | M. C. Magney Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were excavating a trench when the coworker got out to measure the grade from the top. Employee #1 was in the trench, holding the sight pole, when one of the walls collapsed, burying him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302087572 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |