Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170564660 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Sewer Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 170564660 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30209046906/09/199816110Buffalo Bituminous, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 9, 1998, Employee #1, age 19, entered a sewer manhole. He was overcome by methane gas and died of asphyxia.

Keywords: sewer, asphyxiated, work rules, construction, inhalation, natural gas, gas, chemical vapor, manhole, chemical
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302090469 Fatality Asphyxia Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor