Accident Summary Nr: 170564660 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Sewer Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302090469 | 06/09/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Buffalo Bituminous, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 9, 1998, Employee #1, age 19, entered a sewer manhole. He was overcome by methane gas and died of asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302090469 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |