Accident Summary Nr: 170564652 - Employee dies of asphyxia in tank rich in carbon dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170564652 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30208624402/19/199828350Minntech Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 5,000 gallon tank where the regular air had been displaced by carbon dioxide. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, AIR CONTAMINATION, CARBON DIOXIDE, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302086244 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations