Accident Summary Nr: 170564207 - Employee dies of head injuries in fall from palletized boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126586692 | 11/24/1997 | 2047 | 0 | Windy Hill Pet Food Company, Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in a regular six-month inventory of materials stored on pallets in the west warehouse. Employee #1 climbed to the top of a 43 in. long by 48 in. wide stack of palletized boxes to read an inventory sheet. He was calling down numbers to his coworker when he apparently missed a step to a lower level and fell approximately 8 ft to the ground, striking his head and shoulder on the side of the palletized materials. He was taken by ambulance to Perham Hospital and later air-lifted to Fargo Hospital. He died the following morning as a result of head injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126586692 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |