Accident Summary Nr: 170563324 - Employee's pelvis broken when pinned by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124630054 | 05/23/1994 | 4225 | 0 | Fleming Companies Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 released the handle of an electric forklift and dismounted the forklift while it was still moving. Once the operator lets go of the handle of this type of forklift, it sets a brake that stops the lift gradually. Employee #1 misjudged the distance that the truck would need to stop. The truck struck him and pinned him to a post. Employee #1's pelvis was broken and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124630054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |