Accident Summary Nr: 170563290 - Employee's fingertip amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124629627 | 05/13/1994 | 3844 | 0 | Varian Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was punching small parts on a small punch press. He had punched 62 parts without any problems. Employee #1 reached into the machine to retrieve the 63rd part and accidentally activated the press with the foot pedal. According to Employee #1, the machine's pull backs, which were adjusted for him before work, did not pull his hand back in time. The tip of his left middle finger was amputated and he was hospitalized. He had been working on another press earlier in the day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124629627 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |