Accident Summary Nr: 170563225 - Employees injured when forklift load falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124627969 | 04/15/1994 | 3523 | 0 | Powder River Lhe Inc. |
Abstract: A suspended load on a forklift traveling forward struck an unsecured, balanced load on a flatbed trailer. Employee #1 was low on the trailer cutting tie wire and out of the forklift driver's sight. The load on the trailer fell onto Employee #1, trapping him between the load and the trailer's ledge. He sustained a fractured pelvis. Employee #2 grabbed the fallen load, lifted it off Employee #1, and strained his back. They both required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124627969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 124627969 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Hoist and winch operators |