Accident Summary Nr: 170563217 - Employee injured when struck in head by hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124627647 | 04/12/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Utah Recycling |
Abstract: There are several places to hook equipment to a boxcar door when attempting to close it. Some door handles on boxcars have a hand-hold opening. On other boxcars, the hook has to be attached firmly to the front or back of the door. In this instance, Employee #1 was attempting to close a boxcar door using a 1 1/2 ton come-along that required 48 lb of pressure to operate. The handgrip on the door did not have an opening for a hook; nonetheless, Employee #1 still placed the come-along on the hand grip rather than attaching it to either the front or back of the boxcar door. As he tightened the come-along with his back to the hook, the tip of the hook began to elongate until it pulled free and struck him in the back of the head. He was hospitalized with a concussion. Employees who have difficulty closing boxcar doors are instructed to call the foreman or leave the job until the next morning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124627647 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |