Accident Summary Nr: 170563191 - Employee's fingers amputated at knuckle in bag house

Accident Summary Nr: 170563191 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462689603/23/199428410Huish Detergents Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting an air lock on a bag house. He stuck his right hand into the bag house to clear the paddles of caked soap without turning off the equipment. Three of Employee #1's fingers were amputated at the first knuckle.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124626896 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators