Accident Summary Nr: 170563191 - Employee's fingers amputated at knuckle in bag house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124626896 | 03/23/1994 | 2841 | 0 | Huish Detergents Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting an air lock on a bag house. He stuck his right hand into the bag house to clear the paddles of caked soap without turning off the equipment. Three of Employee #1's fingers were amputated at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124626896 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |