Accident Summary Nr: 170563126 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124626169 | 03/08/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Geneva Steel Rolling Mills Division |
Abstract: An electrician was checking for voltage on a 480-volt circuit breaker located in a pipe mill. He was using a BEHA Unitess 600 voltage tester. As he was using the tester, an electrical fault occurred. The employee was burned on his right hand and on the right side of his face by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124626169 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |