Accident Summary Nr: 170563100 - Employees injured in 25 ft fall with crane basket

Accident Summary Nr: 170563100 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462614403/07/199434990Mountain States Steel Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 4, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were being hoisted in a homemade basket by a yard crane. The crane operator could not see the position of the basket because the overhead window in the cab was shattered and extremely dirty. Another employee was relaying signals from Employee #1 and #2 to the crane operator. They were not using standard crane signals and they had not gotten together to clarify the meaning of the signals they were using. The load block came into contact with the telescoping boom and sheared the load cable. Employees #1 and #2 were dropped about 25 ft to the floor. They both sustained broken legs and were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SIGNALMAN, WIRE ROPE, CRANE BOOM, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, FALL, SHEARED, COMMUNICATION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124626144 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous hand working occupations