Accident Summary Nr: 170563100 - Employees injured in 25 ft fall with crane basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124626144 | 03/07/1994 | 3499 | 0 | Mountain States Steel Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 4, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were being hoisted in a homemade basket by a yard crane. The crane operator could not see the position of the basket because the overhead window in the cab was shattered and extremely dirty. Another employee was relaying signals from Employee #1 and #2 to the crane operator. They were not using standard crane signals and they had not gotten together to clarify the meaning of the signals they were using. The load block came into contact with the telescoping boom and sheared the load cable. Employees #1 and #2 were dropped about 25 ft to the floor. They both sustained broken legs and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124626144 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |