Accident Summary Nr: 170563076 - Employee's foot cut by high pressure water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124625815 | 02/24/1994 | 3764 | 0 | Thiokol Propulsion |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a water hose and wand pressurized to 15,000 psi to clean grease and residue from a used rocket motor. Grease, water, and residue built up on the smooth concrete floor, Employee #1's protective clothing, and the working equipment. Employee #1 slipped and fell onto the concrete floor. He did not release the trigger on the wand. The tip of the wand sliced through his rubber boot, passed over the steel toe, and cut into his foot. Water and a rust inhibitor were forced into his foot. Employee #1 underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124625815 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |