Accident Summary Nr: 170563050 - Employee killed when pinned against dumpster by lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170563050 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462558302/22/199432510Interstate Brick Company

Abstract: Employee #1 dismounted a forklift without setting the parking brake, to pick up some bricks that were on the ground in front of a dumpster that he was going to move. While Employee #1 was between the forklift and the dumpster, the forklift rolled and pinned him against the dumpster. The weight of the forklift suffocated him and he was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: BRAKE, SUFFOCATED, PINNED, WORK RULES, DUMPSTER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124625583 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators