Accident Summary Nr: 170563019 - Employee killed in fall from silo

Accident Summary Nr: 170563019 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462497402/03/199432730Altaview Concrete Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 3, 1994, Employee #1 was working atop a concrete silo. He lost his footing and fell 85 feet, striking his head on the drum of a concrete truck and coming to rest on the ground next to the rear wheels of the truck. He was wearing a safety belt at the time of the accident, but had disconnected his lanyard.

Keywords: HEAD, CONCRETE TRUCK, WORK RULES, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124624974 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy