Accident Summary Nr: 170562987 - Employee's fingers amputated in portable table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124624446 | 01/25/1994 | 2434 | 0 | Classic Cabinets Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 24, 1994, Employee #1 was working alone installing cabinets in a house under construction. He was cutting two 45 degree angles (about 3 1/4 in. by 1 1/2 in. by 3/4 in.) into a piece of wood to make that piece about two in. long on one side and one in. long on the other side. As he was making the second cut, the wood jammed and flipped out, causing his fingers to run across the saw blade of the Makita portable table saw. All five fingers on the left hand were cut. Three were cut through the bone and hanging by the skin. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by a neighboring homeowner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124624446 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |