Accident Summary Nr: 170562946 - Employee killed in crosswalk when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124624180 | 12/23/1993 | 9221 | 0 | Salt Lake County Sheriff |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just escorted a group of students across the intersection of two streets in Salt Lake County, UT. He was returning to get a second group of students when he was struck by a 1981 Buick 4-door sedan as he stepped into the crosswalk. Employee #1 was killed. The crosswalk was posted as a school-crossing zone, and school-crossing lights were flashing, indicating that the speed limit was 20 mph. The car was traveling at approximately 30 mph, and witnesses said it did not have time to stop when Employee #1 stepped into the street. This traffic accident was investigated by both the Salt Lake County Sheriff's Department and by the Utah Highway Patrol.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124624180 | Fatality | Other | Crossing guards |