Accident Summary Nr: 170562870 - Employees subjected to accidental chlorine release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124623430 | 12/22/1993 | 2841 | 0 | Thatcher Co |
Abstract: An employee was changing a short piece of copper tubing used to fill ton chlorine containers. He closed the valve on the cylinder, but failed to close the auxiliary bleed valve. The scrubber contained most of the gas, but it was overwhelmed and the gas filled the room. Employees #1 through #6 were transported to the hospital for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124623430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 124623430 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 3 | 124623430 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 4 | 124623430 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 5 | 124623430 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 6 | 124623430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |