Accident Summary Nr: 170562870 - Employees subjected to accidental chlorine release

Accident Summary Nr: 170562870 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462343012/22/199328410Thatcher Co

Abstract: An employee was changing a short piece of copper tubing used to fill ton chlorine containers. He closed the valve on the cylinder, but failed to close the auxiliary bleed valve. The scrubber contained most of the gas, but it was overwhelmed and the gas filled the room. Employees #1 through #6 were transported to the hospital for observation.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, GAS, CHLORINE, AIR CONTAMINATION, VALVE, TOXIC FUMES, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124623430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous plant and system operators
2 124623430 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous plant and system operators
3 124623430 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous plant and system operators
4 124623430 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous plant and system operators
5 124623430 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous plant and system operators
6 124623430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous plant and system operators