Accident Summary Nr: 170562813 - Employee killed when struck by falling rolls of film

Accident Summary Nr: 170562813 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462249911/30/199335650Smurfit-Stone Container Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to supply rolls of paper bag film for the printers. Although he was believed to be doing his assignment, his supervisor could not locate him and he did not answer a 5:00 p.m. page. A coworker found his grab truck unmanned and running in the warehouse. This was so unusual that the coworker assumed that Employee #1 had become ill, and had gone to the bathroom or gone home. The coworker started to do Employee #1's unfinished work. At 7:00 p.m. Employee #1's truck was discovered in the parking lot and a search was started. Employee #1 was discovered with four rolls of film weighing about 195 lb each on top of him. CPR was attempted by a coworker and by paramedics but was unsuccessful, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: CPR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124622499 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators