Accident Summary Nr: 170562797 - Employee killed when crushed by industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124622390 | 11/22/1993 | 5551 | 0 | Wasatch Marine |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished working on a boat and had taken the Clark forklift to move the boat to the yard. At approximately 3:45 p.m. he was returning from the yard to the service area over a graveled surface. Because he turned too sharply for the speed he was traveling, the forklift tipped over and Employee #1 was crushed between the overhead guard and the ground. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124622390 | Fatality | Other | Small engine repairers |