Accident Summary Nr: 170562797 - Employee killed when crushed by industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170562797 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462239011/22/199355510Wasatch Marine

Abstract: Employee #1 had finished working on a boat and had taken the Clark forklift to move the boat to the yard. At approximately 3:45 p.m. he was returning from the yard to the service area over a graveled surface. Because he turned too sharply for the speed he was traveling, the forklift tipped over and Employee #1 was crushed between the overhead guard and the ground. He died.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNEVEN GROUND, ROLL-OVER, SPEEDING, ROPS, OVERHEAD GUARD, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SHARP TURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124622390 Fatality Other Small engine repairers