Accident Summary Nr: 170562789 - Employee's fingers amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124622051 | 11/16/1993 | 3363 | 0 | Piper Impact Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a notch and knurl machine, which is very similar to a punch press. He tried to clear an obstruction from the track that feeds the product into the punch, but his left hand was crushed between the punch and a piece of the raw product. His left index and middle fingers were permanently amputated and his left ring fingertip was severed but later reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124622051 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |