Accident Summary Nr: 170562763 - Employee falls from and is pinned by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124622010 | 11/08/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Albertson'S Inc. |
Abstract: On November 8, 1993, when Employee #1 turned the pallet jack control to travel forward, the equipment traveled in reverse. He was thrown off balance and fell from the machine, which continued to travel in reverse. His leg was pinned underneath and his body pinned against some shelves. The machine was found to be in poor condition and had an inoperative brake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124622010 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |