Accident Summary Nr: 170562763 - Employee falls from and is pinned by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170562763 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462201011/08/199354110Albertson'S Inc.

Abstract: On November 8, 1993, when Employee #1 turned the pallet jack control to travel forward, the equipment traveled in reverse. He was thrown off balance and fell from the machine, which continued to travel in reverse. His leg was pinned underneath and his body pinned against some shelves. The machine was found to be in poor condition and had an inoperative brake.

Keywords: BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, FALL, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, LOST BALANCE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124622010 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators