Accident Summary Nr: 170562755 - Employee killed when crushed between elevator and shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124621954 | 11/09/1993 | 1752 | 0 | Associated Building Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying carpet in an elevator with the elevator doors propped open when the elevator car unexpectedly dropped from the level of the second or third floor to the first floor. The employee was found wedged between the elevator car and the elevator shaft. His head and shoulders were located on top of the elevator car; his torso was between the elevator car and the shaft; and his legs were dangling inside the car. The police detective investigating the accident speculated that Employee #1 probably tried to jump out of the elevator when it started to drop and was caught between the top of the car and the floor. As the elevator continued to drop, it pulled Employee #1 down the shaft and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124621954 | Fatality | Other | Carpet installers |