Accident Summary Nr: 170562755 - Employee killed when crushed between elevator and shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170562755 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462195411/09/199317520Associated Building Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying carpet in an elevator with the elevator doors propped open when the elevator car unexpectedly dropped from the level of the second or third floor to the first floor. The employee was found wedged between the elevator car and the elevator shaft. His head and shoulders were located on top of the elevator car; his torso was between the elevator car and the shaft; and his legs were dangling inside the car. The police detective investigating the accident speculated that Employee #1 probably tried to jump out of the elevator when it started to drop and was caught between the top of the car and the floor. As the elevator continued to drop, it pulled Employee #1 down the shaft and killed him.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124621954 Fatality Other Carpet installers