Accident Summary Nr: 170562748 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170562748 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462186311/08/199342130Ttc

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking around his truck to survey the damage from a dropped load. He stopped by the cab of the truck and, after a short rest, fell down. Attempts to resuscitate Employee #1 with CPR were initially successful in starting his heart, but it stopped again and repeated resuscitation efforts, on the site and at the hospital, failed. Employee #1 died. He had been on heart medication.

Keywords: CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124621863 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy