Accident Summary Nr: 170562631 - Employee injured in explosion while welding metal container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124620923 | 10/14/1993 | 3764 | 0 | Thiokol Strategic |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adding spot welds to the container lid lifting lugs on new containers for the storage of MK 104 standard missiles. He had welded the lugs on 19 containers and was starting on the next one. It was his seventh of the day. There were no labels on the container warning of any possible interior gas or other hazard. The container had been purged of air before welding. (Purging air releases the pressure on the gasket between the lid and the bottom of the container.) Thiokol, the employer, believed that purging the air from the container would release any particulate in the container. Employee #1 had welded one of the two lifting lugs on the container. He was starting the third weld on the lid (first weld on the second lifting device), when the 575 lb container exploded. The pressure of the explosion and the movement of the container threw the employee approximately five ft. He landed on a work table. Other employees provided assistance until emergency response personnel could arrive. Employee #1 was stabilized and taken to Brigham City Community Hospital, Brigham City, Utah.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124620923 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters |