Accident Summary Nr: 170562623 - Employee accidentally discharges nail gun and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124620758 | 10/05/1993 | 5039 | 0 | Valgardson Housing Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1, a framer, picked up a SENCO nail gun by its air hose. The gun, which was under 120 psi, swung into his right leg, discharging a 16-penny nail into his femur. Employee #1 suffered a fractured femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124620758 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Nailing and tacking machine operators |