Accident Summary Nr: 170562607 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC GRINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124620279 | 09/29/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Western General Constructoin |
Abstract: An employee of a construction firm was working in the conveyor pit of a truck hopper. His supervisor had assigned him the task of cutting and installing a piece of rubber at the base of the conveyor. When he was finished, he was to clean up. The employee was reported missing by his father later that evening. The employee was found dead at about 2 AM the next morning by an employee of a minerals company. The pit had had problems of ground water seepage, and the dead employee was found lying on his right side in about 18 inches of water. He was wedged between a half-submerged, 6-inch-diameter pipe and a concrete wall. He was holding the power supply cord for an electric grinder in one hand, and the cord was plugged into an extension cord set. Burn marks were found on the dead employee's hand and chest. The blade for the ungrounded circuit conductor on the grinder's attachment plug and the corresponding slot on the cord connector on the cord set had been melted off. The employee had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124620279 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |