Accident Summary Nr: 170562581 - Employee injured in fall from inadequate elevated platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170562581 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462024609/30/199351130Arco Packaging

Abstract: Employee #1 was counting inventory in a warehouse. He was 16 ft above the floor on a railed wooden platform elevated by a forklift. As Employee #1 worked, the platform tipped to one side and began to break. Employee #1 was thrown against the railing, which broke. He fell, twisted in the air, and managed to land on his feet, shattering both heels when he landed on the concrete floor. The employer had directed the foreman to purchase a certified safety platform for lifting personnel to count inventory. Instead, the foreman had obtained a railed wooden pallet, left behind by an earlier construction crew, and had been using the pallet as a platform for over a year before the accident.

Keywords: PERSONNEL CAGE, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124620246 Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock and inventory clerks