Accident Summary Nr: 170562532 - Employee injured when pinned by reach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124619602 | 09/15/1993 | 2041 | 0 | Smiths Food & Drug Centers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 got off the reach, which is normally driven in a backward direction, to replenish the Palomatic pallet dispenser. The reach pinned him against the Palomatic. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis and ribs and a crushed urethra. He had expected that the brake, which is controlled by a deadman pedal that must be depressed by the operator in order to be released, would hold the reach in place. The reach was found to have an empty brake fluid reservoir. The employer's program that required all powered industrial truck operators to inspect the trucks at the start of the shift was not being carried out consistently.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124619602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |