Accident Summary Nr: 170562466 - Employee found frozen in store freezer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124619255 | 09/03/1993 | 5541 | 0 | C Mart Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found frozen to death in the store freezer at the beginning of the work day. She was known to be epileptic, and it is believed that she suffered a seizure while in the freezer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124619255 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Sales counter clerks |