Accident Summary Nr: 170562383 - Five employees suffer minor exposure to strong acid vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170562383 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12461785308/06/199351690Ashland Chemical Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a material handler at Ashland Chemical, was unloading two 55-gallon drums of hydrofluoric acid from a truck to temporary storage in a warehouse, a distance of 50 to 100 feet, using a forklift with an attachment designed for transporting two drums. The warehouse is several hundred yards from the main facility. One half of the drum transporter released a drum, which fell approximately 18 inches to the ground. The inner poly liner fractured, releasing hydrofluoric acid vapors through the outer steel drum. Employee #1 vacated the immediate area and went to the warehouse, where he informed a second material handler, Employee #2, of the event. Employee #2 radioed to the supervisor, Employee #5, who was working in the main facility. Employees #5 and Employees #3 and #4 (material handlers) all heard the radio call and proceeded to the warehouse. Once there, they established the seriousness of the spill, set a perimeter, and called for an outside emergency response team. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were taken to a nearby hospital as a precautionary measure.

Keywords: DRUM HOIST, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, DRUM, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124617853 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, material moving equipment operators
2 124617853 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, material moving equipment operators
3 124617853 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, material moving equipment operators
4 124617853 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, material moving equipment operators
5 124617853 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, material moving equipment operators