Accident Summary Nr: 170562375 - Employee struck by chain saw and suffers neck laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124618927 | 08/31/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Can Do Excavating Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directed to cut up wood and limbs that were on the owner's property. He was directed to use a Sthil 041AV chain saw to cut the wood into fireplace lengths for use in the office's wood burning stove. This type of chain saw is called a bow saw; it was fitted with a rounded chain guide to keep the saw and chain from contacting the ground when cutting through limbs and brush. It also has a chain brake, which is supposed to stop the chain in the event of a kickback. Employee #1 said the saw kicked back and struck him in the neck; he suffered a severe laceration to his throat, which required over 100 stitches to close. When the saw was demonstrated later, the chain brake operated to shut the chain off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124618927 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |