Accident Summary Nr: 170562367 - Employee dies in diesel fuel fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124618901 | 08/30/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Enoch Smith Sons Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in a welding operation at the HDS unit at the Flying J oil refinery. Diesel fuel flowing at approximately 250 gallons per minute was accidentally turned into the pipe that he was welding. His welding arc ignited the fuel, spraying burning fuel throughout the structure. Employee #1 was engulfed in the fire and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124618901 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Boilermakers |