Accident Summary Nr: 170562243 - Employees burned by fireball in incinerator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124618190 | 08/16/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Davis County Waste |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 of Davis County Waste were observing three employees of Moose's Construction, Inc., repair the doghouse, which had jumped the track. The doghouse houses a hydraulic ram and metal grate that pushes garbage into a furnace. The garbage is burned and produces heat, steam, and electricity that is sold to customers. As the employees of Moose's Construction, Inc., were finishing their task, the furnace sent a blue cloud of gas up the ramp to the doghouse. The gas seeped between the grate and the ramp housing and immediately ignited, burning Employees #1 and #2 and the three employees of Moose's Construction, Inc., All five employees were transported by ambulance to Davis Humana North Hospital. Employees #1 and #2 were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124618190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 124618190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |