Accident Summary Nr: 170562243 - Employees burned by fireball in incinerator

Accident Summary Nr: 170562243 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12461819008/16/199349530Davis County Waste

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 of Davis County Waste were observing three employees of Moose's Construction, Inc., repair the doghouse, which had jumped the track. The doghouse houses a hydraulic ram and metal grate that pushes garbage into a furnace. The garbage is burned and produces heat, steam, and electricity that is sold to customers. As the employees of Moose's Construction, Inc., were finishing their task, the furnace sent a blue cloud of gas up the ramp to the doghouse. The gas seeped between the grate and the ramp housing and immediately ignited, burning Employees #1 and #2 and the three employees of Moose's Construction, Inc., All five employees were transported by ambulance to Davis Humana North Hospital. Employees #1 and #2 were treated and released.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, DOGHOUSE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, GAS, WASTE PROC FAC, INCINERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124618190 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators
2 124618190 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators