Accident Summary Nr: 170562219 - Employee crushed between forklift and post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124617887 | 08/10/1993 | 5145 | 0 | Aspen Distribution Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker change the electrical battery on his forklift. When Employee #1 was finished, he got on his forklift and began to back up. According to the coworker, it appeared that the forklift jerked in the opposite direction and pinned Employee #1 against a pole. His pelvis was fractured on both sides.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124617887 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |