Accident Summary Nr: 170562177 - Employees fall from decking edge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124617499 | 07/30/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Bonnco Steel Erection |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing steel decking on a new construction site. Employee #1 slid out a section of the decking onto a joist. It spun around and Employee #1 tried to get out of the way, but lost his balance and fell over the decking's edge. Employee #2, his foreman, came over to see if he was all right and fell also. Both employees were back to work at the time of the investigation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124617499 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 124617499 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |